Ancient Egypt: History and culture
Chronological list of ancient Egyptian kingdoms, dynasties and pharaohs.
Main menu Main Index and Search PageHistoryThis is where you areCultural ChronolgyMythologyAspects of Life in Ancient EgyptGlossary of ancient Egyptian TermsHerodotus on the PharaohsAncient Egyptian ReaderApologia and Bibliography

 

The Narmer palette
The Narmer Palette
3100 BC

 

Djoser
Djoser
3rd Dynasty

 

The Gizeh pyramids
Pyramids at Giza
4th Dynasty

 

 

 

Faience hippo
Hippopotamus
20th century BC

Senusret III
Sesostris III (Senusret)
12th Dynasty

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tutankhamen
King Tutankhamun
18th Dynasty

Ramses II
Ramses II
19th Dynasty

 

Psusennes
Psusennes I
(Pasebakhaennuit I)
21st dynasty

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Horus
Horus
8th century BC

 

Nakhthorheb
Nakhthorheb
Reign of Psammetic II

 

 

 

Akhet Internet: Faces of the Dead
Ptolemaic Funeral Mask
Source: Akhet Egyptology
(http://www.akhet.co.uk)
-

Dynasties

All the dates should be taken with a grain of salt. Some think a good deal more than just a grain.
For a slightly different chronology.

-
Predynastic Period c.3500-3100 BC
Early Dynastic Period c.3100-2686 BC
- - 'Scorpion'
Narmer
1st Dynasty c.3100-2890 BC
Menes (Hor-Aha)
Djer
Wadj (Djet)
Den
Anendjib
Semerkhet
Qa'a
2nd Dynasty c.2890-2686 BC
Hotepsekhemwy
Raneb
Nynetjer
Seth-Peribsen
Khasekhemwy
Old Kingdom c.2686-2181 BC
3rd Dynasty c.2686-2613 BC
Sanakhte (Nebka)  (2688-2668)
Djoser   (2668-2649)
Sekhemkhet (Djoser Teti) (2649-2641)
Khaba (2641-2637)
Huni (2637-2613)
4th Dynasty c.2613-2494 BC
Snofru   (2613-2589)
Khufu (Cheops)   (2585-2566)
Djedefre (2566-2558)
Khafre (Rekhaf)   (2558-2532)
Menkaure (Mykerinos) (2532-2514)
Shepseskaf (2514-2494)
5th Dynasty c.2494-2345 BC
Userkaf (2494-2487)
Sahure (2487-2475)
Neferirkare (2475-2455)
Shepseskare (2455-2448)
Raneferef (2448-2445)
Niuserre (2445-2421)
Menkauhor (2421-2413)
Djedkare (2413-2381)
Unas (Wenis) (2381-2345)
6th Dynasty c.2345-2181 BC
Teti (2345-2313)
Pepi I (Meryre) (2313-2279)
Merenre (2279-2270)
Pepi II (Neferkare) (2279-2181)
First Intermediate Period c.2181-2040 BC
7/8th Dynasty c.2181-2173 BC
Wadjkare
Qakare Iby
9/10th Dynasty c.2160-2040 BC
Meryibre Khety
Merykare
Kanrferre
Nebkaure Akhtoy
11th Dynasty c.2133-1991 BC
Intef I (Inyotef I) (Sehertawy) (2133-2123)
Intef II (Inyotef II) (Wahankh) (2123-2074)
Intef III (Inyotef III) (Nakhtnebtepnefer) (2074-2066)
Mentuhotep I ? (2066-2040)
Middle Kingdom c.2040-1786 BC
11th Dynasty
Mentuhotep II (Montuhotep II) (Nebhepetre) (2040-2010)
Mentuhotep III (Sankhkare) (2010-1998)
Mentuhotep IV (Nebtawyre) (1998-1991)
12th Dynasty c.1991-1786 BC
Amenemhet I (Sehetepibre) (1991-1962)
Senusret I (Kheperkare)(1962-1917)
Amenemhet II (Nubkaure) (1917-1882)
Senusret II (Khakhperre) (1882-1878)
Senusret III (Khakaure)   (1878-1841)
Amenemhet III (Nimaatre) (1841-1796)
Amenemhet IV (Maakherure) (1796-1790)
Queen Sobeknerfu (Neferusobek) (1790-1786)
Second Intermediate Period 1786-1567 BC
13th Dynasty (about 70 kings) 1786-1633 BC
Wegaf   (1783 - 1779)
Amenemhet V (Sekhemkare)
Harnedjheriotef (Hetepibre)
Sobekhotep I (Kha'ankhre) (ca.1750)
Hor
Amenemhet VII (Sedjefakare)
Sobekhotep II (Sekhemre'-khutawy) (ca.1745)
Khendjer
Sobekhotep III
Neferhotep I (Kha'sekhemre) (1723-1713)
Sobekhotep IV (Kha'neferre) (1713)
Iaib (1713-1703)
Ay (Merneferre) (1703-1680)
Neferhotep II
and eight more kings
14th Dynasty 1786-c.1603 BC
Nehesy
15th Dynasty 1674-1567 BC
Hyksos kings
Sheshi (Salitis?)
Yakubber (Bnon?)
Khyan (Apachnan)
Apepi I (Apophis)
Apepi II (Khamudi?) (c.1542-1532)
16th Dynasty 1684-1567 BC
Hyksos kings
Anather
Yakobaam ?
17th Dynasty c.1650-1567
Sobekemsaf I
Sobekemsaf II
Intef VII
Tao I (Seakhtenre)
Tao II (Sekenenre)
Kamose (Wadjkheperre)
New Kingdom 1570-1084 BC
18th Dynasty 1570-1320 BC

Ahmose I (Nebpehtyre)   (1570-1546)
Amenhotep I (Djeserkare) (1546-1527)
Thutmose I (Akheperkare) (1527-1515)
Thutmose II (Akheperenre) (1515-1498)
Queen Hatshepsut (Maatkare)   (1498-1483)
Thutmose III (Menkhepere)   (1504-1450)
Amenhotep II (Akheperure) (1450-1412)
Thutmose IV (Men-khepru-Re) (1412-1402)
Amenhotep III (Nebmaatre) (1402-1364)
Amenhotep IV/Akhenaten (Neferkheperure)   (1350-1334)
Smenkhkare (Ankhheperure) (1334)
Tutankhamen (Nebkheperoure)   (1334-1325)
Ay (Kheperkheperure) (1325-1321)
Horemheb (Djeserkheperure)
19th Dynasty 1320-1200 BC
Ramses I (Menpehtyre)  (about 1320)
Seti I (Menmaatre)   (c.1318-c.1304)
Ramses II (Usermaatre)   (1304-1237)
Merneptah (Baenre meryamun)   (c.1236-1223)
Seti II Userkheperure meryamun (c.1223-1217)
Amenmes Menmire setpenre
Merneptah Siptah Sekhaenre/Akhenre (c.1208-1202)
Queen Twosret (c.1202-1200)
20th Dynasty 1200-1084 BCE
Sethnakhte Userkhaure (1200-1197)
Ramses III Usermaatre-meryamun (1197-1166)
Ramses IV User/Heqamaatre-setpenamun (1166-1159)
Ramses V Usermaatre-sekheperenre (1159-1156)
Ramses VI Nebmaatre-meryamun (1156-1148)
Ramses VII Usermaatre-setpenre-meryamun (1148-1140)
Ramses VIII Usermaatre-akhenamun (1140-1139)
Ramses IX Neferkare-setpenre (1139-1117)
Ramses X Khepermaatre-setpenptah (1117-1113)
Ramses XI Menmaatre-setpenptah (1113-1084)
Third Intermediate Period 1084-747 BCE
High Priests (Thebes)
Contemporaries of the 21st dynasty at Tanis
Herihor (Siamun Hemnetjertepyenamun) (1080-1074)
Piankh (1074-1070)
Pinedjem I (Meryamun Khakheperre Setepenamun) (1070-1032)
Masaherta (1054-1046)
Djedkhonsefankh (1046-1045)
Menkheperre (1045-992)
Smendes II (992-990)
Pinedjem II (990-969)
Psusennes (969-959)
21st Dynasty
Tanite
1085-945 BC
Nesbanebded (Hedjkheperre-setpenre) (Smendes I) (1069 - 1043)
Amenemnisu (1043 - 1039)
Psusennes I (Akheperre) (1039 - 991)
Amenemope (Usimare) (993-984)
Osorkon the elder (Osochor) (984 - 978)
Siamun (Nutekheperre) (978 - 959)
Psusennes II (Titkheprure) (959 - 945 )
22nd Dynasty
Bubastite
945-c.730 BC
Sheshonq I (Hedjkheperre-setpenre) (945-924)
Osorkon I (Sekhemkheperre-setpenre) (924889)
Sheshonq II (Hekakheperre-setpenre) (ca. 890)
Takelot I (Usimare) (889874)
Osorkon II (Usimare-setpenamun) (874850)
Harsiese (ca. 865)
Takelot II (Hedjkheperre-setpenre) (850825)
Sheshonq III (Usimare-setpenamun) (825773)
Pamai (773767)
Sheshonq IV (Akheperre) (767730)
Osorkon IV (730712)
23rd Dynasty
Tanite
c.817-730 BC
Pedibastet (818793)
Iuput I (ca. 800)
Sheshonq IV (793787)
Osorkon III (787759)
Takelot III (764757)
Rudamon (757754)
Iuput II (754712)
Nimlot (ca. 740)
Peftjauabastet (740725)
Thutemhat (ca. 720)
Pedinemti (ca. 700)
 
24th Dynasty 720-714 BC
Shepsesre Tefnakht (724-717)
Wahkare (Bakenrenef) (717-712)
Late Dynastic Period 747-332 BC
25th Dynasty 716-656 BC
Piye (Usimare Sneferre) (Piankhi) (716-711)
Shabaka (Neferkare Wahibre) (711-697)
Shebitku (Djedkaure Menkheperre) (697-689)
Taharka (Khunefertemre) (689-663)
Tanutamun (Bakare) (663-656)
26th Dynasty 664-525 BC
Necho I   (664-656)
Psammetic I (Wahemibre Psamtek)   (656-609)
Necho II (Wahemibre Neko)   (609-594)
Psammetic II (Neferibre Psamtek)   (594-587)
Wahibre (Haaibre) (Apries)   (587-569)
Ahmose II (Khnemibre) (Amasis)   (569-526)
Psammetic III (Ankhkaenre)   (526)
27th Dynasty 525-404 BC
Cambyses II   (525-522)
Darius I   (521-486)
Xerxes   (585-546)
Artaxerxes I   (465-424)
Darius II   (423-405)
Artaxerxes II   (405-359)
28th Dynasty 404-399 BC
Amyrtaeus   (404-399)
29th Dynasty 399-380 BC
Nefaarud I (Nepherites)   (399-393)
Hakor (Khnemmaere-setpenkhnum) (Achoris)  (393-380)
30th Dynasty 380-343 BC
Nakhtnebef (Kheperkare) (Nectanebo I)   (380-362)
Djedhor   (362-360)
Nekhtharehbe (Snedjemibre-setpenanhur) (Nectanebo II)   (360-343)
31st Dynasty 343-332 BC
Artaxerxes III   (343-338)
Arses   (338-336)
Darius III   (336-332)
The Graeco-Roman Period
Macedonian Kings
Alexander the Great   (332-323)
Philip Arrhidaeus   (323-317)
Alexander IV   (317-304)
Ptolemaic Dynasty 323-30 BC
Ptolemy I Soter   (305-282)
Ptolemy II Philadelphus   (284-246)
Arsinoe II (278-270)
Ptolemy III Euergetes I   (246-222)
Bernice II (246-221)
Ptolemy IV Philopator   (222-205)
Ptolemy V Epiphanes   (205-180)
Harwennefer (205-199)
Ankhwennefer (199-186)
Cleopatra I (194-176)
Ptolemy VI Philometor   (180-164)
Cleopatra II (175-115)
Ptolemy VII Neos Philopator   (164-145)
Ptolemy VIII Euergetes II   (145)
Cleopatra III (142-101)
Ptolemy IX Soter II (116-80)
Ptolemy X Alexander I (107-88)
Ptolemy XI Alexander II (80)
Ptolemy XII Neos Dionysos (80-51)
Queen Bernice IV (58-55)
Ptolemy XIII (51-47)
Queen Cleopatra VII (51-30)
Ptolemy XIV (47-44)
Ptolemy XV (44-30)

 


Ancient Egypt Main Index Main Index and Search Page
Ancient Egypt history contents page History contents page
Mythology Mythology
Cultural chronology Cultural chronology
Aspects of life Aspects of life

 

Links (Opening in a new window)
These are just suggestions for further study. I do not assume any responsibility for the content or availability of these websites.

 

- Timeline of the Pharaohs
- Lots of links
- Egyptian kings, list and bios
- A brief history of Egypt
- Egyptian Civilization
- Qumran Timeline
- Systematic list of authors and titles
- Chronological time list of ancient Egypt
 

Feedback: Please report broken links, mistakes - factual or otherwise, etc. to me. Thanks.

 


 

- Alternate or mistaken spellings: dynasty: dinasti, dinasty - pharaoh - pharaohs: pharoh, pharoah, pharoas, pharoahs, pharaon, pharaons, pharao - khufu: chufu, cheops, kheops - khafre: chafre, chefren, khafre - menkaure: mykerinos - djoser: zoser - senusret: sesostris - ahmose: amosis - amenhotep: amenophis - thutmose: thuthmose, tutmose, tutmosis, tuthmose - ramses: ramesses, ramesis - tutankhamen: tutankhamun, tutanchamun - akhenaten: echnaton, achnaton, akhnaten, ekhnaten - cleopatra: kleopatra - ptolemy: ptolemi,ptolmis - sheshonk: sisak, sheshonk - tanutamun: tanutamen necho: necos, nekhau - psammetic: psamtik, psammetich, psammetichos - amyrtaeos: amyrtaios -
xhtml validated